Charity Skins Sets New Records

This past weekend saw the expanded Barry Naimark Charity Skins take over the VCC. Everything about the 15th annual event was larger than in the past including how we grew to 48 teams and were able to raise more than $5,000 for this year's charity, Aunt Leah's Place.

Congratulations to Team Bourdage (featured on the right) for their impressive display on the ice throughout the weekend as they marched through the draw and took home more than $600 in Skins winnings.

Team Bourdage, 2012 Barry Naimark Charity Skins Champions 

Named after the late Barry Naimark - who was a member of our club and became a world curling champion in 1964 - the Charity Skins Bonspiel is an opportunity for curlers to play the game they love, have fun with their friends and meet other members, and raise funds for a charity pre-approved by our Board of Directors.

Special thank you to our members and guests from clubs across the Lower Mainland and Vancouver Island for helping the VCC establish new benchmarks for the Charity Skins: 48 teams, 200 curlers, great games and action on the ice, great mix of participants from novice curlers to purple heart winners whose names are enshrined on our wall in the ice shed, unbelievable prizes for raffle and auction, record-setting 50-50 draws, and so much more.

Additional kudos are extended the 2012 event Chair Hamish Macdonald and the entire organizing committee, event volunteers and staff who worked tirelessly before and during the event to ensure we could raise more than $5,000 for Aunt Leah's Society. The first Charity Skins in our new home was an event to remember.

To view the complete draw results from the weekend, please click here. Meanwhile, all of the event winners and runners-up are listed below:

A EVENT WINNERS A EVENT RUNNERS-UP
Team Bourdage
Skip:Shane Bourdage
Third:Dean Koyanagi
Second:Trysta Vandale
Lead:Grace MacInnes





Team Matsutani
Skip:Martin Matsutani
Third:Chris Summers
Second:Hiroko Shinozaki
Lead:Carmen Cheng



B EVENT WINNERS B EVENT RUNNERS-UP
Barry's Boys
Skip:Leonard Firkus
Third:Keith Switzer
Second:Ken Watson
Lead:Nick Parrotta



Team Hawes
Skip:Dezaray Hawes
Third:Gabrielle Plonka
Second:Caitlin Campbell
Lead:Krista Cawley





C EVENT WINNERS C EVENT RUNNERS-UP
Team Apex Pest Control
Skip:George Hall
Third:Kevin Jervis
Second:Aaron Brice
Lead:David Thill





Team Oikawa
Skip:Tom Wilkenson
Third:Wayne Hogebuum
Second:Ray Wong
Lead:Gord Oikawa





D EVENT WINNERS D EVENT RUNNERS-UP
Team Four Skins
Skip:Thom Lutes
Third:Dave Wiebe
Second:Dean Roberts
Lead:Chris Chute





Team Digitel
Skip:Jerry McKenzie
Third:Rob Goble
Second:Mike Scanlan
Lead:Bill McGuinty